Privacy Policy

We at Alpha Audiotronics, Inc. (“Alpha,” “we,” “our,” “us”) know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you that identifies you or is associated with you (“Personal Information”) when you visit the Alpha website and use the Skybuds app, and how we may use and share that information. www.skybuds.com (the “Site”) is a website operated by Alpha. We also operate the Skybuds App (the “App” and together with the Site, our “Service”) through which you can control your Skybuds.  By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 1 - PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect Personal Information from you that can be used to identify you or contact you when you voluntarily submit information directly to us or our Site, create an account on our Site, complete a form, enter competitions through our Site, correspond with us, purchase products from the Site, subscribe to our email lists or respond to surveys or promotions. For example, when you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the Personal Information you give us such as your name, address and email address and your credit card number, Paypal account number and similar information (collectively, “Billing Information”).

With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. Unless you give us permission to do so, we will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your Personal Information or Billing Information other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.  

When you browse our Site, we may also collect other Personal Information indirectly (“Other Information”) from you. Such Other Information may include (i) information that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time of your visit, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links you click while in the Site, and similar information concerning your use of the Site; (ii) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our products and services; and (iii) the device with which you connect to the Site; and (iv) information about you from third parties such as other users of the Site. 

Other Information also includes information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are bits of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. We use cookies because they help us provide you with a better online experience. The information we collect through the use of cookies allows Alpha to determine when and for how long you logged on to the Site, so that we can try to understand how to better serve your needs. If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.  

We describe the categories of Personal Information we collect in more detail below:

Contact Details

Such as your name, your email address, your telephone number and addresses associated with your account.

Payment and Transaction Information

We will keep records of the products you purchase from us and the payment method you use for the transaction.

Comments and Opinions

Such as comments and opinions when you respond to our surveys, competitions and promotions.

Private Messages to Us

Private messages you send to us such as email and written correspondence.

Information Provided by Social Networks You Connect to our Service

If you are given the option to connect a social network, such as Facebook, Twitter or Google+, to our Service we will collect Personal Information from the social network in accordance with your privacy settings on that network. The connected social network may provide us with information such as your name, Facebook ID, Twitter handle, profile picture, network, gender, username, user ID, age or age range, language, country, friends list, follower list and any other information you have agreed it can share.

Payment and Transaction Information

We will keep records of the products and services you purchase from us and the payment method you use for the transaction.

Your Preferences

Choices you make such as notification preferences or choices about how the Site is displayed.

Information about how you use and connect to the online service

We collect information about how you use our Service such as the pages and links you access, the time you access the Service, and the duration you are on it, the website you come to the Service from or go to after leaving the Service and selections and choices you make when using the Service.

We also collect information about the computer or other electronic devices you use to connect to the Service such as details about the type of device (which can include unique device identifying numbers), its operating system, browser and applications connected to through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your device’s telephone number (if it has one).

Typically, the information we collect about how you use or connect to the Service is associated with your device and not you as a named individual. However, if you are logged into a registered account this information may also be associated with you directly.

We collect information about how you use the app such as when you use it and how long you spend using it, what functions you use, information about your settings and preferences on the app and application crash logs.

Information about Your Location

Other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. Your device’s IP address may help us determine an approximate location but this will be no more precise than the city, state or country you are using your device in.

Information Provided by Other Users

Sometimes, other visitors to our Site provide information that is associated with you. For example, other visitors may provide information that is associated with you when they invite you to use the Site, or they order a product to be delivered to you.

Information Provided by Other Organizations

Other organizations may provide information that we associate with you where they are lawfully permitted to share it, such as contact details, demographic data, or Internet navigation information.

Information from Fraud and Crime Prevention Organizations

If fraudulent or other criminal activity is suspected relating to your account, we may be provided with information by credit reference, fraud and crime prevention organizations.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

When you provide us with Personal Information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your Personal Information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at support@skybuds.com or mailing us at:

Alpha Audiotronics, Inc.
73 Spring Street, Suite 502
New York, New York USA 10012

SECTION 3 - USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Alpha uses the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. If you provide Personal Information for a certain reason, we may use the Personal Information in connection with the reason for which it was provided. Alpha also uses your Personal Information and other non-personally identifiable information collected through the Service to help us improve the content and functionality of the Service and to better understand the users of our Service. If Alpha intends on using any Personal Information in any manner that is not consistent with the Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Information is collected, or, if you have not been informed, we will inform you and obtain your consent after collection but before use.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

For further description of our uses of your Personal Information, please see below:

Contact Details

We will use your contact details so that we can communicate with you directly about the products we sell and the service we provide and about queries, issues or concerns you or other users have. We may also use your contact details to send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you (such communications will be in accordance with your marketing preferences).

Comments and Opinions

We will use your comments and opinions to address your queries, issues and concerns and improve our products and services. We will use your comments and opinions to determine products and services that may be of interest to you and to send you marketing communications in accordance with your marketing preferences.

Payment and Transaction Information

We will use payment and transaction information you provide to process payment for any product you purchase from us. We may also use the history of your transactions with us to determine products and services that may be of interest to you.

Information Provided by Social Networks you Connect to our Site or our App, if you connect tour Service with a social network, we will use the Personal Information provided by the network to help create an account for you on our Service and, where we provide the functionality, we will also use the information provided to assist you in sharing your experiences on our Service with your friends, followers or contacts on the connected social network. We may also use the connection between the social network and our Service to provide you with updates on the social network that are relevant to any account you have with us or promotion you are taking part in. Such updates will only be provided with your consent, we will not post to your social network or to your friends, followers or contacts without your consent.

Private Messages to Us

We will use private messages you send to us to help us respond to any query, issue or concern you raise.

Your Preferences
We will use your preference settings for the purpose of providing notifications, displaying the Service and following other choices you are able to make about how the Service is displayed to you. We store your Skybuds ’saved settings’ so that you can load these when you use the Skybuds with a new device or retrieve them for use on your existing device.

Site and App Login Details

We hold your username and password details so that we can keep your account secure.

Information about how You Use and Connect to the Online Service

We use this information to help us assess the performance of the Service and make improvements to the Service based on user usages. We also use this information to present the Service to you on your device. We will also use this information to provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising.

Information about your Location

We may use an approximate location to ensure content on the Site is relevant to the city, state or country you are using your device in. We will not collect or track your exact location without your consent.

Information Provided by Other Users

We will use your Personal Information contained in private messages sent to us by other users to respond to any query, issue or concern they raise. We will use your Personal Information that is contained in forms submitted by other users to contact you, if they indicate you would like to receive a communication from us.

Information about Fraudulent or Criminal Activity Relating to your Account

We will use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account for the purposes of preventing fraud or crime.

All Personal Information

We will use all the Personal Information we collect to: (i) monitor and improve the Service and our procedures and processes; and (ii) to help us develop new products and services. Our use of your Personal Information in this way will not result in information that was not previously publicly available being made public on the Service. We will also not use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account in the development of new products and services.

We may anonymize and aggregate any of the information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the Service and developing new products and features.

SECTION 4 - USE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA

Alpha may store non-personally identifiable information or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by Alpha’s affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Information is available or used in this process.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Alpha is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Information or Billing Information with certain third parties without notice to you including those set forth in this section. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your Personal Information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located in a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your Personal Information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our Site or App or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service.

Third-Party Providers To Which Alpha May Provide Personal Information

We may share your Personal Information with the following parties:

Companies in the Same Group of Companies as Us. Our subsidiaries (i.e. any organization we own or control) or our holding company or ultimate holding company (i.e. any organization that owns or controls us) and any subsidiaries they own. These companies will only use your Personal Information in the same way as we can under this privacy policy.

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties. Alpha, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. For example, we may pass your credit card information and related personally identifiable information to our designated service provider(s) in order to process payments, ship products you purchase to your address, send mailings, and maintain databases. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function. These third parties will only be allowed to use your personal information in accordance with our instructions and will be required to keep your information secure.

Selected Third-Parties. With your permission, we may share your contact details with selected third parties so that they can provide you with information about products and services that they believe may be of interest to you.

Advertisers. Alpha may aggregate your Personal Information with Personal Information of other users, and disclose such information to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

Activities and Events. Alpha may sponsor promotions, sweepstakes or contests directly or through third parties, or Alpha may enter into collaborative relationships with other third parties on the Site. If you participate in these activities or events, you may be asked to provide Personal Information or to answer questions that seek your Personal Information. Alpha may transfer your Personal Information to third parties in conjunction with such activities or events.

Legal Requirements. Alpha may disclose your Personal Information if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Alpha, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of other users of the Service or the public, or (d) protect against legal liability.

Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Information may be part of the transferred assets.

Information Collected on this Site that is NOT Covered by this Privacy Policy. We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as message boards, user reviews, and similar activities where you and other users of our Service can communicate with one another (collectively, “Public Forums”). THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL INFORMATION) YOU POST IN ANY PUBLIC FORUMS ON OUR SERVICE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANYONE, INCLUDING THIRD PARTIES NOT AFFILIATED WITH ALPHA. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Public Forum on our Service.

We do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to anyone else except as set out above. We may provide third parties with aggregate statistical information and analytics about users of the service but we will make sure no one can reasonably be identified from this information before we disclose it.

SECTION 6 - LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

The Service may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites or apps of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

SECTION 7 – MARKETING AND ADVERTISING

Email Marketing. From time to time we may contact you by email with information about our products and services. If you do not want us to send you email marketing, please let us know by sending an email to us at support@skybuds.com. You can also unsubscribe from our marketing emails by clicking on the unsubscribe link in the emails we send to you.

Where you have given us your permission to do so, we may share your contact details with selected third parties so they can provide you with information about products and services they believe may be of interest to you. If you decide you no longer want us to share your contact details with selected third parties for marketing purposes, you can let us know by sending an email to us at support@skybuds.com.

App Push Notifications. You can change your push notification preferences anytime in the account settings for the App.

Online Advertising. We, or our advertising partners, may show advertisements to you on our Service or on other websites or apps. To do this we, or our advertising partners, may collect information about how you use or connect to our service or the types of other web pages, social media services, content and ads you, or others who are using the device you connect to our service with, interact with, visit or view. The information collected might also include the IP address of the device you connect to our service.

We, or our advertising partners, use the information that is collected to make sure adverts you see either on the site or other websites or apps (where our partners have advertising space) are more relevant to your interests.

SECTION 8 – STORING AND TRANSFERRING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

International Transfers of your Personal Information: the personal information we collect may be transferred to and stored in countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in. Some of these jurisdictions offer differing levels of protection in respect of Personal Information and may, in certain instances, be less protective than the jurisdiction you are typically a resident in. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that your Personal Information is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy. By using our Service and purchasing products from our Service you are consenting to your Personal Information being transferred to countries outside of the jurisdiction you are in.

SECTION 9 – ACCESSING AND CORRECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You have the following rights in relation to your Personal Information: (i) the right to be informed about how your Personal Information is being used; (ii) the right to access the Personal Information we hold about you; and (iii) the right to request the correction of inaccurate Personal Information we hold about you and to request the blocking or deletion of your Personal Information where the processing does not comply with local data protection laws.

To exercise any of the above rights, or if you have any questions relating to your rights, please contact us at support@skybuds.com. Please provide as much information as you can about the Personal Information you are looking for and we will be happy to try and help you find or correct it.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. When we change this Privacy Policy in a material way, we will update the “last modified” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

If Alpha is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECTION 11 - SECURITY

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised, or that your Personal Information will remain secure under all circumstances.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stores with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 12 - REMOVAL FROM MAILING LIST

If at any time you decide that you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any Alpha email or reach out to support@skybuds.com. Please be aware that users cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account.

SECTION 13 - NOTICE TO YOU

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on the Service. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this Privacy Policy.

SECTION 14 - SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN

By using the Service, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use the Service.

The Service is not directed to children under the age of 13. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly collect Personal Information from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors (under the age of 13) not submit any Personal Information to us. If you are under the age of 13, you may use the Service only with the consent of your parent or guardian. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Information, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us by visiting the “Contact Us” section of this Service and requesting that such information be deleted from our records.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at stephanie@skybuds.com or by mail at

Alpha Audiotronics, Inc.
73 Spring Street, Suite 502
New York, New York USA 10012

modified February 15, 2017