Privacy Policy

We at Alpha Audiotronics, Inc. (“Alpha,” “we,” “our,” “us”) know that you care about how your personal information is used and shared, and we take your privacy seriously. This Privacy Policy describes how we gather information from you that identifies you or is associated with you (“Personal Information”) when you visit the Alpha website located at www.skybuds.com (the “Site”), and how we may use and share that information. By visiting the Site, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect information from you that can be used to identify you or contact you (“Personal Data”) from you when you subscribe to our email list. With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates. Unless you give us permission to do so, we will not sell, share, license, trade or rent your Personal Data other than as specified in this Privacy Policy.

When you browse our Site, we may also collect other Personal Information indirectly (“Other Information”) from you. Such Other Information may include (i) information that we automatically collect when you visit the Site, such as your IP address, Internet service provider, browser type and language, referring and exit pages and URLs, date and time of your visit, amount of time spent on particular pages, what sections of the Site you visit, number of links you click while in the Site, and similar information concerning your use of the Site; (ii) additional information that you voluntarily provide to us regarding your use and interest in our products and services; and (iii) information about you from third parties such as other users of the Site. 

Other Information also includes information that we collect using “cookie” technology. Cookies are bits of information that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. Cookies can enhance your online experience by automatically saving your preferences. We use cookies because they help us provide you with a better online experience. The information we collect through the use of cookies allows Alpha to determine when and for how long you logged on to the Site, so that we can try to understand how to better serve your needs. If you object to the use of cookies for any reason, you may set your Internet browser to notify you when you receive a cookie, giving you the opportunity to decide whether to accept it. If you decline to receive cookies, you may have difficulty using certain features of the Site.

We describe the categories of Personal Information we collect in more detail below:

Contact Details

Such as your name, your email address, your telephone number and addresses associated with your account.

Information about how you use and connect to the online service

We collect information about how you use the Site such as the the time you access the Site and duration you are on it, the website you come to the Site from or go to after leaving the Site and selections and choices you make when using the Site.

We also collect information about the computer or other electronic devices you use to connect to the Site such as details about the type of device (which can include unique device identifying numbers), its operating system, browser and applications connected to the through the device, your Internet service provider or mobile network, your IP address and your device’s telephone number (if it has one).

Typically, the information we collect about how you use or connect to the Site is associated with your device and not you as a named individual. However, if you are logged into a registered account this information may also be associated with you directly.

Information about Your Location

Other than information you choose to provide to us, we do not collect information about your precise location. Your device’s IP address may help us determine an approximate location but this will be no more precise than the city, state or country you are using your device in.

Information Provided by Other Users

Sometimes, other visitors to our Site provide information that is associated with you. For example, other visitors may provide information that is associated with you when they invite you to use the website.

Information Provided by Other Organizations

Other organizations may provide information that we associate with you where they are lawfully permitted to share it, such as contact details, demographic data, or Internet navigation information.

Information from Fraud and Crime Prevention Organizations

If fraudulent or other criminal activity is suspected relating to your account, we may be provided with information by credit reference, fraud and crime prevention organizations.

CONSENT

When you provide us with Personal Information to subscribe to our email list, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for marketing purposes and for receiving updates on our products.

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at any time, by contacting us at info@skybuds.com or mailing us at:

Alpha Audiotronics, Inc.
401 Park Avenue South, Fl. 10
New York New York US 10016

USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Alpha uses the Personal Information you provide in a manner that is consistent with this Privacy Policy. Alpha also uses your Personal Information and other non-personally identifiable information collected through the Site to help us improve the content and functionality of the Site and to better understand the users of our Site. If Alpha intends on using any Personal Information in any manner that is not consistent with this Privacy Policy, you will be informed of such anticipated use prior to or at the time at which the Personal Information is collected, or, if you have not been so informed, we will inform you and obtain your consent after collection but before use.

We may disclose your Personal Information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

For further description of our uses of your Personal Information, please see below:

Contact Details

We will use your contact details so that we can communicate with you directly about the products we sell and the service we provide and about queries, issues or concerns you or other users have. We may also use your contact details to send you information about products and services that may be of interest to you (such communications will be in accordance with your marketing preferences).

Information about how You Use and Connect to the Online Service

We use this information to present the Site to you on your device. We will also use this information to provide custom, personalized content and information, including advertising.

Information about your Location

We may use an approximate location to ensure content on the Site is relevant to the city, state or country you are using your device in. We will not collect or track your exact location without your consent.

Information Provided by Other Users

We will use your Personal Information contained in private messages sent to us by other users to respond to any query, issue or concern they raise. We will use your Personal Information that is contained in forms submitted by other users to contact you, if they indicate you would like to receive a communication from us.

All Personal Information

We will use all the Personal Information we collect to: (i) monitor and improve the Site and our procedures and processes; and (ii) to help us develop new products and services. Our use of your Personal Information in this way will not result in information that was not previously publicly available being made public on the site. We will also not use information about fraudulent or criminal activity relating to your account in the development of new products and services.

We may anonymize and aggregate any of the information we collect (so that it does not directly identify you). We may use anonymized information for purposes that include testing our IT systems, research, data analysis, improving the site and developing new products and features.

USE OF NON-PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE DATA

Alpha may store non-personally identifiable information or it may be included in databases owned and maintained by Alpha’s affiliates, agents or service providers. This Site may use such information and pool it with other information to track, for example, the total number of visitors to our Site, the number of visitors to each page of our Site, and the domain names of our visitors’ Internet service providers. It is important to note that no Personal Data is available or used in this process.

THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

Alpha is not in the business of selling your information. We consider this information to be a vital part of our relationship with you. There are, however, certain circumstances in which we may share your Personal Data or Billing Information with certain third parties without notice to you including those set forth in this section. In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

Third-Party Providers To Which Alpha May Provide Personal Information:

Agents, Consultants and Related Third Parties. Alpha, like many businesses, sometimes hires other companies to perform certain business-related functions. When we employ another company to perform a function of this nature, we provide them only with the information that they need to perform their specific function.

Advertisers. Alpha may aggregate your Personal Data with Personal Data of other users, and disclose such information to advertisers and other third parties for marketing and promotional purposes.

Activities and Events. Alpha may sponsor promotions, sweepstakes or contests directly or through third parties, or Alpha may enter into collaborative relationships with other third parties on the Site. If you participate in these activities or events, you may be asked to provide Personal Data or to answer questions that seek your Personal Information. Alpha may transfer your Personal Data to third parties in conjunction with such activities or events.

Legal Requirements. Alpha may disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in the good-faith belief that such action is necessary to (a) comply with a legal obligation, (b) protect and defend the rights or property of Alpha, (c) act in urgent circumstances to protect the personal safety of other users of the Site or the public, or (d) protect against legal liability.

Business Transfers. As we develop our business, we might sell or buy businesses or assets. In the event of a corporate sale, merger, reorganization, dissolution or similar event, Personal Data may be part of the transferred assets.

Information Collected on this Site that is NOT Covered by this Privacy Policy. We feature or may in the future feature public forums such as message boards, user reviews, and similar activities where you and other users of our Site can communicate with one another (collectively, “Public Forums”). THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION (INCLUDING PERSONAL DATA) YOU POST IN ANY PUBLIC FORUMS ON OUR SITE. ALL SUCH INFORMATION IS PUBLIC INFORMATION AND MAY BE SEEN, COLLECTED OR USED BY ANYONE, INCLUDING THIRD PARTIES NOT AFFILIATED WITH ALPHA. You should think carefully before disclosing any information in any Public Forum on our Site.

LINKS TO THIRD-PARTY SITES

The Site may, from time to time, contain links to and from third-party websites of our partner networks, advertisers, partner merchants, news publications, retailers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies. Please check the individual policies before you submit any information to those websites.

CHANGES TO THIS POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. When we change this Privacy Policy in a material way, we will update the “last modified” date at the bottom of this Privacy Policy.

If Alpha is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

SECURITY

To protect your Personal Information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed. However, we are unable to guarantee that the security measures we take will not be penetrated or compromised, or that your Personal Information will remain secure under all circumstances.

REMOVAL FROM MAILING LIST

If at any time you decide that you would like to stop receiving communications from us, please click the unsubscribe link at the bottom of any Alpha email. Please be aware that users cannot opt out of receiving transactional emails related to their account.

NOTICE TO YOU

If we need to provide you with information about something, whether for legal, marketing or other business related purposes, we will select what we believe is the best way to get in contact with you. We will usually do this through email or by placing a notice on the Site. The fact that we may send notices to you will not stop you from being able to opt out of certain types of contact as described in this Privacy Policy.

SPECIAL NOTE REGARDING CHILDREN

By using this Site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this Site.

The Site is not directed to children under the age of 13. We adhere to the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”) and will not knowingly collect Personal Data from any child under the age of 13. We ask that minors (under the age of 13) not submit any Personal Data to us. If you are under the age of 13, you may use the Site only with the consent of your parent or guardian. If a child under the age of 13 has provided us with Personal Data, a parent or guardian of that child may contact us by visiting the “Contact Us” section of this Site and requesting that such information be deleted from our records.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to access, correct, amend or delete any Personal Information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact us at info@skybuds.com or by mail at

Alpha Audiotronics, Inc.
401 Park Avenue South, Fl. 10
New York New York US 10016